Agreement to Care Corner’s Privacy Policy


This policy guides how the management and staff of Care Corner Singapore Ltd, Care Corner Seniors Services Ltd and all affiliated centres (hereby also known and collectively referred to as ‘Care Corner’) collect, store and manage Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (‘PDPA’) 2012.

By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to Care Corner’s Privacy Policy and the collection, usage, disclosure and management of your Personal Data as described in this Policy.

  1. “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about an individual from which one can be identified. Examples of personal data include Name, NRIC, passport number or any other identification number, telephone number, mailing address, e-mail address, photograph and any other information relating to an individual.

  2. Purposes for which the Personal Data are Collected and Used
    1. The Personal Data which you have provided may be used for one or more of the following purposes:
      1. To contact you regarding your enquiries;
      2. To supply services or products requested by you;
      3. For identification and verification purposes prior to delivery of products or services;
      4. To facilitate the collection of donations or payment for products and services provided by Care Corner;
      5. To generate financial, regulatory, management or other related reports and conduct performance evaluation for the purpose of assessment, training and/or research involving staff, clients, volunteers and/or participants;
      6. For funding and subsidy support (where applicable) from donors and sponsors;
      7. For internal and external publicity purposes through various mediums such as printed newsletters, brochures, flyers, posters, banners, calendars, electronic publications, websites and social media platforms (including, but not limited to, photographs and audio/video recordings during Care Corner events);
      8. To meet or comply with Care Corner’s internal policies and procedures and any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice, or guidelines, orders or requests issued by any court, legal or regulatory body;
      9. To disclose to a third party your personal data in order to comply with any law, legal requirements, orders, directions or requests from any court, authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Singapore;
      10. To share your personal data with other help-agencies in order to improve inter-agency service delivery and coordination, and for data analysis and research purposes;
      11. For marketing, promotional and relationship management purposes for example updates on services and programmes, volunteering opportunities, fund-raising projects, training courses, or other initiatives;
      12. To ensure the security of Care Corner’s premises;
      13. To handle feedback or complaints;
      14. To conduct checks with Do Not Call Registry.

    2. Your Personal Data shall be kept confidential. However, in order to carry out the Purposes listed above, your Personal Data may be disclosed to affiliated Care Corner centres and/or authorised third parties. When doing so, Care Corner will require that your Personal Data be kept confidential and secure at all times by the authorised third party.

  3. Collection of Your Personal Data from Other Sources
    1. We may also collect your Personal Data from other sources and use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for the Purposes listed above.

    2. By providing your Personal Data and/or Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children, parents, other members of your family, or in the case of a corporate partnership with Care Corner – information of your colleagues or employees) to us, you:
      1. Have provided your consent for Care Corner to collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Data for the Purposes as described above;
      2. Represent and warrant that the consent of all parties has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the Purposes as described above;
      3. Represent and warrant that you are the user and/or subscriber of the telephone number line provided; and
      4. that you have read and understood the entire policy.

  4. Collection and Use of Personal Data Without Consent
    Care Corner may collect, use or disclose your Personal Data to third parties without your consent, including but not limited to the following circumstances:
    1. It is necessary for any purpose that is clearly in your interest and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;
    2. It is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
    3. It is necessary for national interest;
    4. The personal data is publicly available;
    5. It is necessary for any investigation or proceedings; and
    6. It is required based on the applicable laws and/or regulations.

  5. Accurate and Complete Information
    As Care Corner relies on your Personal Data to provide products and services to you, you shall ensure that the information provided by you is correct, complete and updated at all times. You can provide an update to your Personal Data by writing in to the Data Protection Officer (‘DPO’) (see Point 10).

  6. Correction, Access or Withdrawal of Personal Data
    1. You may contact the DPO for one or more of the following purposes:
      1. Request for amendments to your data on the basis that the Personal Data collected or maintained by Care Corner is inaccurate or incomplete;
      2. Request to access Personal Data (which may entail an administrative fee);
      3. Withdraw* Consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data;
      4. Provide feedback in relation to Care Corner's Privacy Policy.

    2. If you withdraw* your consent to any or all purposes and depending on the nature of your request, Care Corner is not obliged to continue providing our products and services to you. Withdrawal of your consent or any key information may hinder our ability to continue the delivery of existing scope of products and services and may be considered a termination of any contractual relationship.

      *Note: Withdrawal of Consent applies only to the collection, usage and disclosure of your Personal Data. It does not apply to the retention of your Personal Data in the following circumstances whereby the purposes for which it was collected remains valid and Care Corner is required to retain the information for legal or business purposes.

  7. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
    1. The entities with whom we may share your Personal Data include but are not limited to:
      1. Any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, training, distribution, data processing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Care Corner;
      2. Government or non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators;
      3. Medical professionals, insurers and clinics/hospitals.

    2. We will require the entities above to ensure that the Personal Data disclosed to them is kept confidential and secure.

  8. Changes to Privacy Policy
    We will reflect the latest version of our Privacy Policy on our website together with the effective date.

  9. Withdrawal from Direct Marketing
    If you do not wish to receive our newsletters (electronic or hard copies), information about our services and programmes, volunteering opportunities, fund-raising projects, training courses, or other initiatives, you may opt out at any time by writing to the DPO (see Point 10).

  10. Data Protection Officer ('DPO')
    The Data Protection Officer may be contacted at the following mailing and electronic mailing address:
    1. Via postal mail:
      The Data Protection Officer
      Corporate Services and Planning Department
      Care Corner Singapore Ltd
      8 New Industrial Road #06-03
      Singapore 536200

    2. Via electronic mail: dpo@carecorner.org.sg

Updated as of 1 Feb 2019
Copyright © 2017. Care Corner. All Rights Reserved.